North Cestrian School

where individuals thrive

Senior Management Staff

Headmaster 

Mr. L. R. Bergin BA, NPQH
University of Hull

Deputy Head/Director of Teaching & Learning
Mr. M, Bell BSc, NPQH
University of Manchester

Academic Director 
Dr S Askey BSc, (Ph.D)
University of Hull (Leeds)

Pastoral Director 
Mr. A. D. Brown B.A. 
University of Salford 

 

Teaching Staff

For teaching staff, bold denotes head of faculty or subject lead.

MATHS & COMPUTING FACULTY

MATHEMATICS    

Mrs V. Bradford, B.A. (Leeds)           

Dr. V. Jesudason  MA(Cantab) FRCS(ORL-HNS)

Mrs E.M.A. Klutz, B.Sc. (Wheaton College, USA)

Mr S. A. D. Mills, B.A. (Manchester Met), M.Ed

Mr M.B. Bracewell, BSc. (Manchester Met) 

COMPUTING

 Miss A. E. Collins, B.Sc. (Salford)

 

LANGUAGES FACULTY

ENGLISH/PERFORMING ARTS

Miss J. Badman, B.A. (Nottingham)

Mr S. Betteridge, B.A. (Lancaster)

Mr C. Bailey, B.A., M.A.  (London)

Miss E. Butler, B.A. (Leeds)

Miss C. Johnson B.A. (Sheffield) B.A, B.A. WRCMD (Royal Wells College)

Miss S. D. Wilson, B.A. (Swansea)

MODERN LANGUAGES (FRENCH/SPANISH)

Mrs C. Collins, B.A. (Liverpool)

Ms C. L. Hayes, B.A. (Manchester Metropolitan)

Miss D. Williamson, B.A. (Nottingham)

 

SCIENCE FACULTY

SCIENCE

Dr S. Askey, B.Sc. (Hull), Ph.D. (Leeds)

Miss J. M. Bartlett, B.Sc. (Manchester)

Dr R. Rodger B.Sc.(Hons) Ph.D (Birmingham)

Miss J. Scott, MMarBiol. (Bangor)

Mr T. E.O. Wilson, B.Sc. (Manchester Metropolitan)

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUMANITIES FACULTY

GEOGRAPHY

Mr M. Bell, B.Sc (Manchester)

Miss P. S. Henry, B.Sc. (Surrey)

Mr S. R. Pullen,  B.A. (Leicester)

HISTORY

Miss L. McTiernan, M.A. (Glasgow)

Mrs L. P. Cove, B.A. (Stirling)

 

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Ms E. Nixon, B.A. (Salford)

Miss S. R. Machat -   B.A.(Hons) (Edge Hill) 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION FACULTY

Mr P. S. Stobbs, B.A. (Brighton)

Mr A.C. Boswell, B.A. (Leeds Met) NPQML

Miss J.M.E. Connell, B.A. (Central Lancashire)

Mrs N. Lawson B.Sc. (John Moores)

ARTS & TECHNOLOGY FACULTY

ART

Mrs L. Facchin, B.A. (Wolverhampton)

BUSINESS STUDIES

Mr S. A. D. Mills, B.A. (Manchester Metropolitan), M.Ed

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Mr S. M. Cruxton, B.A. (Loughborough)

Miss F. Henes, B.A. (Hons) (Sheffield Hallam)

FOOD TECHNOLOGY

Mrs H. Thompson, B.Sc. (MMU)

MUSIC

Mr A. D. Brown, B.A. (Salford)

Mr C. Bailey, B.A., M. A. (London)

Support Staff

HEADMASTER’S PA

Miss S. J Williams                                                                                 

FINANCE OFFICER

Mrs Jennifer Brennan

FINANCE ASSISTANT

Sally Barry

RECEPTION / ATTENDANCE

Mrs Linda McKenzie

DATA & EXAMS OFFICER

Mrs D. Jackson

DATA & EXAMS ASSISTANT

Narissa Leonard

IT TECHNICIAN

Mr M. Sorbie, B.A. (MMUBUS)

SCHOOL TECHNICIAN

Mr J. Seddon, B.Sc. (MMU)

Mrs S. Voudouris

WELFARE, SUPPORT & ENRICHMENT OFFICER

Mrs Y. Stevenson

PREMISES OFFICER

Mr P. Bloomfield

ASSISTANT PREMISES OFFICER

Mr M. Kettle

Mr A. Webber

MID DAY ASSISTANTS

Mrs D. Cunney

Mrs Y. Xiang

Mrs A. Kadem

 

 

SENCO

Miss H. Holmes, B.Sc. (Edge Hill)

COVER SUPERVISOR  

Mr N. Blackshaw, PGCE, (Hull)        

BEHAVIOUR MANAGER

Miss C. Lavin, CBT Diploma

 

PASTORAL ASSISTANT

Mrs G. Muldowney

LEAD LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANT

Ms A Billany, HLTA (MMU)

 

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS

Miss R. Gilbert, MSc. (Nottingham)

Mrs A.  James, B.Sc. (Aston, Birmingham)

Miss C. O'Keeffe, B.A. (Sheffield Halllam)

Mrs K. McElwee, B.A. PGDE (Bolton)

Ms C. Digby, BA (Cantab)

Mrs J Walsh, STLS Diploma

Mrs K Chandra, M.Sc. (India)

Mrs C. Richards, B.Sc. (Liverpool)

Mrs L. D. Harrison, LLB, (Bristol)

Miss J. Howard

 

CHAIRMAN OF THE GOVERNORS

Mr I. Parrott

 

See also: