<
Skip to content ↓

Staff

Senior Management Staff

Position / Department Staff
Headmaster Mr L R Bergin
Deputy Head/Director of Teaching & Learning Mr M Bell
Academic Director  Dr S Askey
Pastoral Director  Mrs K Reedy
SENDCo Mr A Stuart
Art & Music
  • Miss F Henes (Head of Department)
  • Mr A Wilson
BUSINESS STUDIES
  • Mr S A D Mills
COMPUTING
  • Miss A E Collins (Head of Department)
  • Mr M Worswick
DESIGN & FOOD TECHNOLOGY
  • Mr S M Cruxton (Head of Department)
  • Mr J Millard (Food)
ENGLISH/PERFORMING ARTS
  • Miss E Butler (Head of Department)
  • Miss J Badman
  • Mr Chris Bailey (Performing Arts)
  • Mrs Ruth Donachie (English & Performing Arts)
  • Miss C Johnson (Second in Department) (Media and Whole School Literacy Lead)
  • Mr R Miller
  • Mrs R Porcheret 
  • Mrs J Ritchie
HUMANITIES
  • Ms L Heywood-Tiernan (Head of Department)
  • Mr M Bell
  • Mrs L P Cove
  • Ms S Few
  • Mr S R Pullen
  • Miss J Ronan
LEARNING SUPPORT
  • Mr A Stuart (SENDCo)
  • Ms A Billany (Assistant SENDCo)
  • Mrs E Bridge (Learning Support Assistant)
  • Mrs C Black (English HLTA)
  • Mrs K Chandra (Science Learning Support Assistant)
  • Mrs C Cockayne (Learning Support Assistant)
  • Mrs D Dedja (Learning Support Assistant)
  • Ms C Digby (English Learning Support Assistant)
  • Mr J Doheny (Learning Support Assistant)
  • Miss L Harris (Learning Support Assistant)
  • Mrs A James (Maths HLTA)
  • Mrs J Keen (Learning Support Assistant)
  • Ms G Lau (EAL HLTA)
  • Miss C O'Keeffe (Transition Teacher)
  • Mrs C Richards (SENDCo Admin Assistant)
  • Mrs U Saeed (Science Learning Support Assistant)
mATHematics
  • Mr M B Bracewell (Head of Department)
  • Mrs E M A Klutz
  • Miss J Mahgoob
  • Mr S A D Mills (Maths, Business Studies)
  • Mrs R Rawshdeh
  • Mrs A Roberts
  • Ms H Vaughan
PASTORAL SUPPORT
  • Mrs S Calvert (Student Services)
  • Mrs S Iqbal (Pupil Premium Coordinator)
  • Miss C Lavin (Child Protection Officer)
  • Mr R Reed (Head of Year 9) Pastoral Support)
  • Miss M Williams-Lavin (Pastoral Support)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION FACULTY
  • Mr A Cliffe (Head of Department)
  • Mr A C Boswell (Head of Years 10 & 11)
  • Miss J M E Connell (Head of Years 8 & 9)
  • Mrs N Lawson
  • Miss R Nash
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
  • Mrs V Isherwood-Cann (Head of Department)
  • Mr J Dennison
SCIENCE
  • Dr R Rodger (Head of Department)
  • Mrs J M Janiak
  • Dr M Saker-Clark (Second in Department)
  • Mr A Singh
  • Miss L Smith
  • Miss I Tabib
  • Miss R Taylor
SPANISH
  • Ms C L Hayes (Head of Department)
  • Mrs C Collins
  • Mrs S Jones
  • Miss D Williamson 

Support Staff

Name Position
Mrs S Brett HET Business Support Manager
Mrs J Lacon HET Finance & Planning Manager
   
Miss S Williams PA to the Headteacher 
Mr S Bateman Cover Co-ordinator
Mrs R Bucknall Receptionist
Mrs V Carpenter Finance Assistant
Mrs L Carr Data & Exams Assistant
Mrs S Dickerson HET Admissions
Mr A Gallamore Head of Careers
Mrs L Leck Exams & Data Officer
Mrs L Mckenzie Attendance Officer
Mrs Y Stevenson Welfare, Support & Enrichment Officer
Mrs J Syers HET Finance Officer
   
Mr M Sorbie  HET ICT Technician
   
Mr M Chadwick Science Technician
Mrs S Voudouris Food Technician
   
Estates
Name Position
Mr S Yeates Estates Manager
Mr I Taylor Assistant Estates Manager
Mr P Bloomfield Premises Officer
Mr N Brown Grounds Maintenance
Mr M Kettle Assistant Premises Officer
Mr A Webber Assistant Premises Officer